U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A member asked:

i have a keloid on my chest due to chicken pox years ago. how can it be gone ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Options include: Steroid injections and/ or surgery. See a plastic surgeon or dermatologist for an evaluation for a recommendation.
Dr. Megan Jack
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Keloid: Keloids are difficult to treat as they often come back after treatment. Options include steroid injections, excision + steroid injection, excision + radiation, or cryotherapy. The newest treatment is intralesional cryotherapy which according to studies has the lowest recurrence rate but longest time for improvement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

When you go to the gynecologist do they have to do the breast exam?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but should: They don't have to do it if you refuse that portion of the exam but it is a normal part of a complete history and physical examination and a sign of a thorough physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
