A member asked:

I asked if its ok to take tums (calcium carbonate) with lorazepam .5 mg...and one of ur doctors answerd to.see a psychiatrist?whyyy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

If you're taking tums, (calcium carbonate) i'd suggest taking it at a different time than the lorazepam. There could be changes in absorption of the medicine. Also, each doctor here is an individual volunteer, and answers as s/he sees best.

Answered Aug 8, 2020

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...