U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it okay for skinny people get the fat transfer breast augmentation?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Zimmerman
Cosmetic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes, it works well: If you have fat that can be harvested from torso and thighs to improve body contours, it can be grafted increase breast volume 1-1.5 cup sizes. It takes 1-450cc of good fat/breast to achieve lasting enhancement. The goal to improve symmetry, projection, volume and cleavage while helping the bulk of the tissue go anterior rather than lateral. If you are thin, you may have limited donor fat.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Depends : It depends on the amount of fat you have to transfer. Not all of the fat is transfered to the breast. The good fat is seperated from the bad fat and only a portion is used.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Implants: I would recommend breast implants. Breast implants have a long track record of safety and have predictable results. There is no long term data on the safety of of fat transfer to the breasts. Also, if you are small, you won't have enough fat for an adequate augmentation. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Probably not.: Firstly, despite the recent resurgence, fat grafting is an old procedure that was abandoned for implants 50 years ago. The procedure should only be performed under study protocol at this time. Secondly, skinny people are more likely to have smaller pre-surgical breasts and less likely have enough fat to make the procedure worthwhile. Consider implants or leaving your breasts alone.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Real expectations: It is possible to gain more or less a cup size per time, and you will need about a pint of fat per breast to be harvested and carefully transferred. Successful transfer is increased by use of the brava system. Experienced physicians comfortable with technique only. Above all get a good idea of what size you want to be, fat will work, with limited size gain. If more desired, use an implant.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
It is not always necessary to use the Brava if you use stem cell augmented fat during the initial procedure. Thin people do very well with the fat transfer. However, the expectations must be reasonable in that this technique should not be relied upon to provide more that a one cup increase in size in most cases
Nov 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can it be possible for me to get fat transfer breast augmentation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vincent Perrotta
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes : Fat transfer for breast augmentation is gaining popularity now that modern mammography machines enable radiologists to distinguish scarring from fat grafting from early signs of breast carcinoma. Usually, for breast enlargement, multiple sessions will prove necessary, and some of the fat injected will be resorbed (absorbed) by your body.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
