A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it okay for skinny people get the fat transfer breast augmentation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Zimmerman
37 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Yes, it works well: If you have fat that can be harvested from torso and thighs to improve body contours, it can be grafted increase breast volume 1-1.5 cup sizes. It takes 1-450cc of good fat/breast to achieve lasting enhancement. The goal to improve symmetry, projection, volume and cleavage while helping the bulk of the tissue go anterior rather than lateral. If you are thin, you may have limited donor fat.
Answered on Sep 22, 2016
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Nearly impossible: That is neat impossible without surgery because there are no methods to accomplish localized reduction of fat withou some sort of cosmetic interventio ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
A trainer and a: nutritionist would be good ideas if you can afford it, after you've been cleared of medical problems by your doc. High protein and good fats like coc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
See Dr., then eat...: If one is truly underweight (based on height, family background, and body type), a Dr. can evaluate for a hormonal, digestive, or other disorder. If n ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience in Endocrinology
Not likely: B"sd this would all depend if GF has any underlying health or hormonal problems. She may need medical attention as appropriate. Endocrinologist may ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month