U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hamilton, GA
A 49-year-old female asked:

Is it safe for a pt with history of basal cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma (father died of malignant melanoma and sister has had a melanoma removed) to take enbrel (etanercept) for ra? red hair, blue eyes.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 44 years experience
Yes but: You have to be monitored for side effects while on this med.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Be VERY careful: Are you sure you need this? It makes skin cancers more frequent & more aggressive.
Dr. Christopher Kovanda
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Immunosuppressant: Enbrel (etanercept) is an immunosupressant to minimize yuur bodies attack of itself. Anything that lowers your immune system may increase your risk for certain cancers such as lymphoma, basal and squamous cell cancers, particularly if you are already fair skinned. Good sun block, wide brimmed hats, minimize sun exposure, etc. Your doctor should be able to discuss the relative risks of treatment of enbrel (etanercept).
Last updated Apr 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
