A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take paxil (paroxetine) cr and ketek at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Ketek: Other than added stomach upset, nausea & headaches, no other negative interactions between Paxil (paroxetine) & the antibiotic ketek.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
You can, but...: There is no interaction between these drugs. Suboxone is used during your treatment maintenance period as directed by your doctor. The dosage is based ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Anytime: It doesn't really matter - if Paxil (paroxetine) makes you sleepy then go ahead and take it at night (when you probably take the motelukast). If it d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
44 years experience Psychiatry
Caution: Paxil (paroxetine) + Pamelor may cause dry mouth, sedation, blurry vision and constipation. Discuss with prescribing doctor before combing to review s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Put them together and you have an snari, similar to an snri like effexor, (venlafaxine) cymbalta. Reboxetine may be safely combined with an s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month