U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A member asked:

Should i see an immunologist if i am frequently sick with pnuemonia, upper respiratory, bronchitis, and ear infections? how do they assess you?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 18 years experience
Pulmonary or immun: Seeing a pulmonologist first would be reasonable, as those illness would usually be treated by a pulmonologist... An immunologist would be brought in if you were found to be deficient in one or more immune responses by your pulmonologist .... Pulmonary function tests, a chest x-ray, exam, history, and labs would be done at your first visit, and a bronchoscopy might follow.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kelly Kane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: Your pcp may be able to run some initial labs. Depending on the frequency of these infections an immunodeficiency may be present.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Immune/Ciliary Dis.: Your symptoms and pattern of infections indicate that an immunodeficiency is a distinct possibility and a workup is warranted. A pulmonologist can help guide the work up. In addition, ciliary problems can cause these symptoms as well. A biopsy can be performed to obtain cilia which beat to remove debris from the airway to check for any problems. Prmg fax 8582599689 can review your records as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
