A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have a tubal of 5yrs and missed my period having lower back pain and clear mucus discharge can i be preganant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Osbert Fernandez
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tubal ligation: If you have missed a period you should check a pregnancy test. The concern being an ectopic pregnancy.
Answered on Sep 29, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Pregnancy is still a: risk. I would take a home pregnancy test.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
ReCheck preg test: First step is to recheck a pregnancy test at home. Anyone having sex is at risk for pregnancy. A home pregnancy test is cheap and reliable. If still n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If your periods are: regular, it's unlikely that having unprotected sex the day before you expect your period could get you pregnant. The more relevant info is whether or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heavy periods : Heavy periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. This is unrelated to tubal ligation. There are many options we can discuss. Foul smell ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lower abd. pain: At age 34, ovulation may occur earlier than in your 20s, and not infrequently is accompanied by heavy clear mucus and lower back pain. Instead of on d ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month