U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stanwood, WA
A 28-year-old male asked:

I've had inguinal hernia surgery could that cause sterility?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
Unlikely: Injury to the channel which carries sperm is possible but very rare. Firtunately, there are two sides and you only need one testicle to be fertile. So you would have to have the other side not functional and the unlikely possibility the surgical side was injured.
Dr. Joseph Sucher
Trauma Surgery 27 years experience
Possible. Unlikely: Sterility requires that both testes, or that both vas deferens (duct from teste that carries sperm) are no longer functional. Injury to the spermatic cord, which contains the vas deferens and blood supply to the teste, is a known complication of inguinal hernia surgery (up to 3%). If you had bilateral operation, or pre-existing problem with opposite teste, then it is possible but very unlikely.

Similar questions

Acton, MA
A 39-year-old male asked:

Should i undergo inguinal hernia surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Probably: If you have a hernia that is enlarging or causing sone pressure or discomfort symptons, then yes have hernia surgery. Risks depend on your overall health ; surgical risks. A hernia will not resolve without surgery ; you can watch a small hernia if your doctor says it is alright to observe it.
Last updated Dec 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
