A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm caregiver to a 77yr old female with alzheimer's. her doctor said she's could have robitussin (guaifenesin) daily for a long term cough. can it be taken long-ter?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
As above: U may discuss this with her provider, he must have his reasons.
Answered on Apr 19, 2019
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
Dr. Maureen Nash
23 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
Usually safe for long term but talk with the doctor if you have questions or concerns
Jan 1, 2013
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Consider this: Although Robitussin (guaifenesin) is an otc preparation and relatively safe, patients with alzheimer's may experience exquisite sensitivity to the anti-cholinergic side effects from most medicines. This could create worsening memory, and even promote a delirium or agitation. So, watch this lady with care, and confer with the doctor if problems emerge.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
If : If you are getting worse or are not seeing any improvement after 3-4 days, then you should see your doctor to make sure it's not something more concer ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kerrie Pinkney
26 years experience Palliative Care
How much did he give: We generally don't give this medicine this young - you are correct. You don't say how much or which formula specifically he gave. If it was a small a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Farhad Sigari
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Likely answer is yes. But you can/should check with you pharmacist for any potential interactions.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe: Robitussin (guaifenesin) is safe in pregnancy, but like any medication, we recommend using it prudently. If you are having a long lasting cough, i wou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month