A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible for a tumor to grow from 0 CM to 2.5 CM in 2 months and then stop growing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Goggins
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Yes: It is possible. It depends on where the tumor is located, what type of tumor it is. You seem to be describing a lymph node. I have seen lymph nodes with tumor grow fast then stop growing though typically with treatment. I would encourage you to discuss this with your physician.
Answered on Mar 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: The two are not related. The childhood tumor was congenital and the pcos is a metabolic syndrome and hormone related.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leo Eschbach jr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids: The treatment for fibroids is complex based on your symptoms where they are located and you age and desire for fertility. They range from observation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your Surgeon: Your surgeon would be better able to answer that question as he/she will also know what medications you are taking.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
One way to find out!: The best way to find out is to follow up with a breast surgeon who can make that determination by exam and/or testing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month