U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

how do the symptoms of mouth ulcers and oral cancer differ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Gowth rate/healing: Mouth ulcers tend to be painful and heal within 1-2 weeks. When oral cancer is present as an ulceration it grows at a steady rate, isn't tender, and never heals. Oral cancer kills 30, 000 people in the us every year so if you suspect that you may it, see a doctor asap. Early intervention gives higher success rates.
Dr. Park Firebaugh
Dentistry 36 years experience
Duration: Almost any kind of ulcer or trauma in the mouth will heal within a few weeks, but oral cancer will not just go away. If you have an area that won't heal, don't assume that it's cancer, it probably isn't, but do not ignore it either. Have your dentist evaluate the area to see if further investigation is needed.
Dr. Jatin Shah
Dr. Jatin Shah commented
Dentistry 39 years experience
Dentist has to keep the ulcer under observation. Also to rule out any systemic disease
Mar 8, 2013
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
FYI: Not all ulcers are cancerous and not all cancers of the mouth present as ulcers. Any unusual lesion and all that do not go away after two weeks should be biopsied. See an oral surgeon if you want peace of mind for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
