U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lubbock, TX
A 21-year-old male asked:

i quit taking 20mg celexa (citalopram) 5 days ago(took for 1yr) cold turkey and would like to stop 150mg trazodone(1 yr also). how and when should i?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
See your doctor: It is generally not advisable to stop any prescription medication "cold turkey", especially not antidepressants. These medications are typically started at low doses and increased over time. When stopping them, most doctors advise tapering down the dose over time. I would contact your doctor for advice about changing your medication regimen.
Dr. Nelly Cohen
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Wean off: These kind of meds are not recommended to quit cold turkey due to a possibility of serotonin withdrawal syndrome. They should be slowly weaned off within at least one month. I would suggest you to speak with your physician about it.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Celexa/Trazodone: Concern, having been on them for that long, is withdrawal & more importantly, recurrence of the original symptoms they were prescribed to treat in the first place.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
