A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had 104 fever for a few hour during the 4th week of my pregnancy. now i'm in my 18th week of pregnancy. i'm worried that has my fever caused harm to my baby?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
You should inform: Your oby-gyn immediately.
Answered on Dec 23, 2012
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: A serious condition early in pregnancy will cause a miscarriage. If it were later, say now, it could e a rare transmit tile virus but at 4 weeks it is typically an all or nothing deal. You should have a relationship with a healthcare provider to answer these questions; hopefully you are just looking for another opinion. Good luck, merry christmas.
Answered on Dec 24, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Most likely not : I know the media are full of the danish study that pregnant women who reported having the 'flu had twice as many children with autism; women who reported having fever for > a week had 3x as many, & women who required antibiotics had a slight increase. . However, these were self-reports by phone. While it's worth getting a flu shot, no harm was done by short-term illnesses.See www.Aap.Org.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Should do: good that you took it after miscarriage, within the timeframe, once pregnant again, please have good prenatal care from day one, good luck
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Risks vs benefits: This is category C drug meaning that we do not use it during pregnancy unless the doctor feels the risks of use do not outweigh the benefits of use. C ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: Early in pregnancy babies will generally miscarry or be fine. Not all babies will have congenital rubella and the fact you didn't get sick and have g ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes, within reason: That amount of exercise should be OK, but obviously if it is too hot outside to do it safely, you need to hold off that day or find somewhere that you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month