A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm five weeks pregnant. i started spotting a couple of days ago.my gynacologist gave me crinone (progesterone gel) gel 8%. i'm still spotting. is the gel safe? can it cause any birth defects?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald De la Pena
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The gel is safe: At five weeks a vag. Ultrasound may prove helpful. The gel will give u more Progesterone and may help. If u r rh (-) u may need a Rhogam inject.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Totally safe: Crinone (progesterone gel) contains Progesterone which is identical to the Progesterone your body makes in the second half of your menstrual cycle and when you're pregnant (although it's manufactured from plant-based hormones). It does not cause birth defects. Artificial progesterone-like hormones are called progestins, like Medroxyprogesterone or levonorgestrel, and these may cause birth defects in high doses.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please discuss with : Your obgyn, any ?S about meds you are given by your obgyn should be directed to your obgyn that med is safe and approved for exactly that use assuming u need it , it is used when u have a documented low Progesterone level, if the level is normal u do not need it , checked by a blood taste.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Safe.: Crinone (progesterone gel) 8% is a safe vaginal gel to stabilize the cervix and early pregnancy. Please discuss with your doctor the indications and potential cost/side effects of this - however rest assured that it is generally safe to use in pregnancy. Take Folic Acid >1 mg daily, avoid exercise, intercourse, aspirin/nsaids/ssris and best of luck!
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test : If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not common: I would test for pregnancy but also estrogen and Progesterone value to know what they all show. Just to make sure the ovulation did not occur late and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common, not normal: Bleeding this early in pregnancy is common but i tell my patient that it is not normal. It could signal a miscarriage, a non-viable pregnancy, or poor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Nemiro
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: Generally Progesterone levels should be very high in early pregnancy and over 100 is not uncommon. With twins it should be higher. The fact that it is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month