U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A member asked:

Can i use tretinion cream and benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) topical gel at the same time at night?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ebner
Dermatology 19 years experience
Not recommended: Tretinoin is a fairly unstable molecule and the benzoyl peroxide in BenzaClin has been shown to make the tretinoin less active. Also, tretinoin is inactivate by sunlight. Therefore, i always suggest you apply tretinoin at bedtime and the other acne meds in the am. However, differin and tazorac (tazarotene) (newer types of tretinoin) are not sensitive to sunlight and can be used at any time.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
