A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my finger touch vaginal fluid (outside virginal) and after i used my finger to wear condom and touch my penis. after sexual intercourse (finger and penis is no cut, just normal skin), any change hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low probability: Males pass to females more easily than the other way around via sperm in the vagina after long periods of intercourse, this type of minimal contact is very unlikely to spread hiv. Check out the rates of female to male transmission with unprotected intercourse. It is generally vigorous, repeat exposure that allows virus into the bloodstream. Does the person have hiv? Get tested if concerned.
Answered on Mar 20, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Shim
19 years experience Gastroenterology
Get tested: Any skin contact with fluids from an HIV positive person is risky even id you don't have a break in your skin (though blood is riskiest). Hiv can pass ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Less likely: Chances are very little minimal to zero ,for your mental peace I will still do HIV testing
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are...: Sexual intercourse is the ideal set-up to contract STD especially like HIV because vaginal penetration is highly possible to microscopically break the ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing wording ?: Some basics: The HIV germ is fragile unless it is inside the body/bloodstream. Once outside the body it dies quickly. It is not hardy like staph germs ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month