A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've just been diagnosed with gardnerella vaginitis & a yeast infection. i was given diflucan (fluconazole) & flagyl. should my husband be treated also?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
19 years experience Pathology
No: These are not expressly sexually transmitted infections. The pathophysiology has more to do with the micro-environment of your vagina that allows overgrowth of what some would argue are normally commensal flora. Diflucan (fluconazole) is for the yeast and Flagyl is for the gardnerella spp.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Coated tongue: White coated tongue is common with many things, including minor viral infections, changes in nutrition, and various antibiotics. That's probably the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Vaginosis: Yes you can take both medications together
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs restest : When people have both BV and yeast it can be hard to get rid of both. Often one comes back. These cases are tricky and will require retesting to make ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Should be fine: Whole it should be fine, best to ask your pharmacist or doctor. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month