U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 42-year-old male asked:

how dangerous is it to have a ct scan of the brain and another ct scan of the cervical spine (neck) done about 1 hour apart ? in 2011 with ge lightspe

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Neyman
General Practice 18 years experience
Not dangerous: While you would not to have multiple ct scans performed daily, having necessary scans performed such as you are describing, pose relatively little risk. As with any medical test/procedure, the risk:benefit must be considered.
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Not an issue: There is no additional risk to have the 2 exams at the same time as opposed to waiting so random interval. Indeed, having both exams together might allow the two studies to be done with less overlap and reduce total dosage. If MRI were an alternative there would be no radiation exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

I've been wearing an abdominal support belt, but my back pain hasn't decreased. Could I have a pinched nerve?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: Back pain in pregnancy is extremely common. The added weight and the change in the curve of the spine both contribute to the back pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
It should get better after the birth, but if it persists or gets worse, then you need to see a spine surgeon.
Oct 14, 2013
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
