A member asked:

I am getting fluttery feelings in my lower tummy and today heart burn i was sterilised 10 years ago but could i be preganant?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Elden Rand answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Yes.: Success in surgical "sterilization" depends on the method done. As long as monthly cycling occurs, there can be a degree (typically very low) of probability. Perhaps 15 women out of 1000 may become pregnant after tubal ligation (source: webmd). If any concern, would definitely ensure pregnancy is not the cause.

Answered 12/10/2013

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions