A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to eat a bowl of soup that contains 1, 200 mg of potassium at one sitting?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alok Agrawal
33 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Depends: If your kidney function is ok and you are not on medications that increase potassium it is ok.
Answered on Dec 16, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: It wouldn't be served if it hurt people. Certainly would not recommend this for patients with stage 4 or worse renal function, but normal kidneys can handle that. Must be a large bowl of papaya soup.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Amerling
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Probably: It's unusual to have a potassium that low strictly on a dietary basis, unless you were having frequent vomiting. A balanced diet should provide adequ ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hyperkalemia: Metoprolol can increase potassium levels. Your doctor can tell you your potassium level with a simple blood test. Take care.
3
3 comments
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Phone your doctor : A consultation with your doctor is always an opportunity to gain insight into the doctor’s reasons for his diagnosis and prescribed treatment. You sho ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Farahmandian
22 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Eat less potassium: In food or by taking a diuretic to lose potassium via your kidneys. Also Kayexalate (sodium polystyrene sulfonate) is a medication that allows you to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month