U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I wear a morphine patch due to a neck injury. is it possible to have a positive urine screen by wearing the patch?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Benglis
Neurosurgery 17 years experience
Morphine patch: You absolutely will test positive, but as long as you have a prescription and proof it shouldn't be an issue.
Dr. Mathew Sorensen
Urology 22 years experience
Certainly!: Absolutely. The urine toxicology test will pick up morphine like medications regardless of why/how you take them.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

I wear a morphine patch due to a neck injury. Will I have a positive urine screen by wearing the patch?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
Yes: This morphine will cause a positive drug screen.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
