A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to conceive a child with amenorrhea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: There are many causes of amenorrhea. Evaluations by primary care doctors, ob-gyn doctors, and infertility specialists can determine if a woman with amenorrhea can become pregnant. If a woman had menses in the past, and now has "secondary" amenorrhea, she may be able to get pregnant if her menses return. If she was born missing some parts of her female organs, then pregnancy might not be possible.
Answered on Feb 9, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the cause for secondary amenorrhea is resolved she should have no issues assuming everything else is normal.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Dons
45 years experience Endocrinology
2ndary infertility: Yes, but usually with special assistance and/or resolution of the central or hypothalamic-pituitary problem triggering the amenorhea. For example, exc ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: Depends on the reason for primary amenorrhea, very complex subject. How old is your friend, and does she have a diagnosis beyong primary amenorrhea?
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provera is a test: The Provera is a test to see if there is any endometrium(lining of the womb) to shed when the medicine is stopped. Post pill amenorrhea is not always ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month