A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can lovenox (enoxaparin) shots cause osteoporosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kelty Baker
28 years experience Hematology
Lovenox (enoxaparin) & bones: Yes, long-term use of Lovenox (enoxaparin) over many months is known to cause bone loss. If this is a concern, a different anticoagulant shot known as Arixtra can be considered. Additionally, there are new oral anticoagulants such as xarelto that can be considered as well.
Answered on Oct 13, 2020
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not common: I have not heard of osteoporosis as a complication from lovenox (enoxaparin). In terms of your blood clots, has your doctor done a work up for a hyper ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
47 years experience Internal Medicine
Should be fine: 3 hours late should not make a significant difference. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Mcgee
50 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Not usually: I have never seen weight gain from any Heparin formulation
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ew Christensen
28 years experience Family Medicine
Headache: Headaches are not a common side effete from Lovenox (enoxaparin). If you had spinal anesthesia, that may be a reason for your headaches. Make sure y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month