A 74-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does hydroxychloroquine cause weight gain what the heck are these ansrs my doctor gave th is to me for pain give me a straight answer please ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: This medication is usually intended for the treatment of inflammation and pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, or other similar disorders. It's use must be closely monitored by the physician, and any questions or lack of understanding should be directed to the doctor. It is not likely to cause weight gain.
Answered on May 16, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hydroxychloroquine: Drugs.Com does not list weight gain as a side effect. However, it does list anorexia (decreased appetite) for 1 to 10% of people. REF: https://www.drugs.com/sfx/hydroxychloroquine-side-effects.html
Answered on May 16, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Antimalarial: Hydroxychloroquine is in a class of drugs called antimalarials. It is used to prevent and treat acute attacks of malaria. It is also used to treat dis ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Possible: Plaquenil can rarely cause hair loss, but it is not common. check with your physician or your dermatologist to determine all possible causes of hair ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes!: While i myself err on the side of less monitoring, if you are on these meds, you need at least a cbc, metabolic panel, crp, and urinalysis every three ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience Pharmacology
Possibly: If the anemia is severe and not attributed to the disease being treated, then your doctor may consider stopping the drug and selecting an alternative ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month