U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colleyville, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

Do antihistamines cause gout?

4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
No: There is a letter to the editor in a european journal reporting an association. That was in 1950. Since then nothing. To the best of my knowledge antihistamines are not associated with gout.
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: There is no proven association of antihistamine medications and gout.
Dr. Joshua Davidson
Allergy and Immunology 18 years experience
Typically no: Antihistamines are generally not considered a group of medications that directly cause gout. However, antihistamines can cause dryness, and if that progresses to dehydration, then gout attacks can occur with a higher frequency. This would be an indirect cause. Antihistamines generally don't cause significant dehydration. Aspirin can make gout worse, as can other salicylate-containing meds.
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: Antihistamines do not cause gout.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
