U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

Had arthroscopic shoulder surgery bc of torn labrum 6 mo ago. i swim & lift often& am still having aches. i thought it was supposed to feel better?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Mandt
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
It is.: The possibilities are either insufficient rehab, wrong diagnosis, or another concomitant problem that was not addressed at the time of surgery, such as biceps tendinitis. It is not possible to know for sure without a physical exam. Have you asked the surgeon who did your procedure?
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Pain likely: Surgery doesn't totally get rid of pain. Most people will still have some pain after surgery, especially with ortho procedures. Surgery is to help stabilize or restore function, they rarely completely cure pain.
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
More time: Often times it will take 6-12 mos for full recovery. Full recovery does not imply no pain, but you may still make some gains with some more time. If still painful, then have your surgeon eval you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
