U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Can you take diflucan (fluconazole) for a e coli infection?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lizbeth Alter
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: Diflucan (fluconazole) is for yeast. If you have e.Coli in the urine, you require antibiotics which in turn can give a vaginal yeast infection then you need diflucan (fluconazole). E. Coli is a bacteria found in the colon which can infect our bladders. Hope this helps! get evaluated if you think you have a urinary tract infection, but don't use Diflucan (fluconazole) because it most likely won't help.
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 32 years experience
No: Nope. Diflucan (fluconazole) is for yeast and fungus. E.Coli is a bacterium.
Dr. Tonya Kozminski
Family Medicine 20 years experience
E. coli treatment: E. Coli is a bacteria, thus typically antibiotics are required. Diflucan (fluconazole) is an anti fungal medication. It is highly unlikely to "treat" e. Coli. However, the antibiotics needed to "cure" an e. Coli infection (depending where it is, such as urinary vs. Gi tract) are often strong; women who are prone to vaginal yeast infections may, at times, be given Diflucan (fluconazole) in anticipation of probable issues.
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
The medication: Is an antifungal so it has no effect on e coli.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
