U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Andrews, SC
A 34-year-old female asked:

i had step throat earlier in the week. how can i tell when i am absolutely no longer contagious?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
24 hours after abx: A person with streptococcal pharyngitis is non-infectious after 24 hours of appropriate antibiotic therapy. Without treatment, communicability may last for several weeks after the symptoms of pharyngitis have stopped. http://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/communicable/factsheets/streptococcalpharyngitis.htm.
Dr. Matthew Goren
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Antibiotics: You won't be contagious for sure after completing your course of antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
