U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Red Oak, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

i just found out my baby's heart is oversized . and i'm 37 weeks pregnant. do i need emergency attention are can this whait for another week. thanks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Meet with OB ASAP: It would be good to meet with your OB now & come up with a plan for delivery. A high resolution ultrasound can sometimes define a reason for the enlarged heart.If you can be seen by a perinatal specialist & be delivered at a facility with a neonatal ICU and pediatric cardiologist on staff it would be ideal.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
A perinatologist,: Maternal-fetal specialist & pediatric cardiologist can consult with your OB re; optimal time for delivery. The cardiologist will perform a fetal echocardiogram to look at the structure of the heart & try to determine the cause of the cardiomegaly. Don't wait a week to get this done. Delivery under controlled conditions with neonatologist & pediatric cardiologist on hand insures best outcome.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
