A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can epilesy cause bad behavior in a child?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Child epilepsy: Certain types of epilepsy can cause behavior problems in susceptible kiss, such as temporal lobe seizures.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Richard Levenson
31 years experience Clinical Psychology
Epilepsy: In some cases, there can be aggressive behavior.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
31 years experience Psychiatry
Thank you Dr. Levenson. Kindly refer to my response.
Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Temporal Lobe Epilep: This depends on the site & type of seizure. In simple partial seizures there is amnesia, de ja vu, visual/auditory sensations, euphoria/dysphoria, fea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience Pediatrics
Seizures: Idiopathic means we don't know the cause, but many theories exist mostly related to a physical abnormality or chemical abnormmality in the brain.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Freedman
8 years experience Pediatrics
Febrile seizure: Febrile seizures are usually benign episodes. They consist of muscle twitching, or jerking movements. This is usually a condition children outgrow. Th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
Meet with Docs: You might want to meet with your doc at least a month before you travel so you can discuss changes in med schedules as you will be traveling to a diff ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month