U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

In the case of disc herniation with only residual muscle weakness, is an epidural steroid injection useless?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 36 years experience
Maybe: Decreasing inflammation may help. But with weaknesses surgery is indicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 41 years experience
Yes this procedure: Is for pain control and usually does not play any role in neurologic issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 51 years experience
Not Necessarily: If i'm misunderstanding your question, please forgive me. If you do have a herniated disc and only minor muscle weakness, an epidural steroid injection may very well help you. I urge you to consider going forward with it!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Justin Esterberg
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 25 years experience
No: Residual muscle weakness can take a long time to resolve, even 12 months or longer. Epidural injections are sometimes helpful for pain, not for residual weakness. It is important for you to see your doctor regularly to reexamine your strength and follow your progress. Use of the muscle is good, i.e. Exercise, strengthening exercises, etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
