U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had a few drinks before i knew i was pregnant. would u have to consume alcohol on a regular basis to possibly harm the baby with fetal alcohol synd?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Uhl
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Great, you stopped: Drinking any alcohol or non-prescribed medications during pregnancy. Timing of alcohol consumption during pregnancy may be just or more important than the amount consumed. So look ahead, take prescribed vitamins, eat healthy, exercise as your obstetrician suggests, and best wishes!
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
SHOULD BE FINE: Typically for fetal alcohol syndrome you would be drinking regularly and to some excess. The amount that constitutes this is not clear. So if you truly have stopped drinking alcohol and had only a "few" before you realized that you were pregnant then you ought to be alright. Make sure that you are taking prenatal vitamins and do not smoke. Discuss with your OB?GYN


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
