U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grand Rapids, MI
A 32-year-old female asked:

if i am pregnant 5 weeks after a stillbirth at 16 weeks gestation, would bleeding still be happening from delivery? it is pretty sporadic now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: At 5 weeks and until there is a heartbeat, the pregnancy is not yet considered viable. On the other hand 25% of pregnancies in the first trimester may have some bleeding. I hope it works out well, after a loss pregnancies are often wrought with anxiety. Five weeks is very early so i suppose you began checking upt's almost immediatly. You are having a "threatened miscarriage" get in to your ob.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 3, 2012

Disclaimer:
