U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mansfield, OH
A 32-year-old female asked:

I've missed my period and i took 2 pregnancy tests, they came back negative. i also had the adiana procedure done last year. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not Uncommon: It's not unusual to miss a cycle every now & then. You're correct to worry if you become pregnant after hysteroscopic sterilization so if you have symptoms of pregnancy despite negative tests, see your doc. A positive test should prompt you to see your doc asap (usually the same doc who did your procedure) so an ectopic can be ruled out & your safety confirmed. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
