U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Algeria
A 18-year-old male asked:

I have been diagnosed with both migraine, and raynaude's. nearly died on ergomar. would it be safe for me to try a triptan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Cautiously: Ergotamine was once the magic treatment for migraine. However too many developed bad side effects. It is now rarely used. Triptans became the new magic. We are seeing many with side effects. It may be magic or misery. Low dose sumatriptan with naprosyn (naproxen) may be quite effective.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Probably NOT: Triptans may not be a good choice, with older adults, as they do affect blood pressure, and have been reported to cause, rarely, both heart attack and stroke. So, seems best to prevent your headaches instead. Might consider otc preps, such as co-q-10, riboflavin, butterbur, feverfew. Ask you doc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2012

Disclaimer:
