U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i have a lump on the palm of my hand that looks like it may be a blood clot is this possible and what should i do about it ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dansie
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Unlikely a clot: Most likely you have dupuytren's contracture. It is a tightening of the tendons of the palm of the hand. Typical course is gradual and worsening, can sometimes regress spontaneously in 10% of cases. General worse prognosis factors (faster or severe progression) include: age under 50 years, tobacco use, alcohol use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

I have a couple of blood clots on my hand. What should I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Ellichman
Vascular Surgery 22 years experience
Depends on where!: I'm guessing you mean venous. If they are limited to your hands and have not had previous arm surgery you can probably be treated with NSAID therapy. You need to see a hand specialist or vascular surgeon. If it were arterial you probably would not be typing this.
A 32-year-old female asked:

What are the signs for a blood clot in your hand?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Multiple: 1]discoloration 2]swelling 3] pain 4]interference with the circulation if yo have reason to believe you have a blood clot , promptly seek medical attention.
A 54-year-old female asked:

Blood clot in the hand symptoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 53 years experience
Exceedingly rare: What you describe is possibly never seen. Is this your idea as to what is wrong? Was there an ultrasound to prove? Very strange.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have a small blood clot on top of my hand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Cohen
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Esp after an IV or trauma.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get a blood clot in the palm of your hand?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrey Manov
Specializes in Internal Medicine
No: No.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
