A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why did you say don't use armour thyroid?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Not Recommended: The main reason physicians will tell you not to use it, it that since 2002, the american association of clinical endocrinologists does not recommend the use of desiccated thyroid for thyroid replacement therapy for hypothyroidism (baskin, 2002). In general, desiccated thyroid hormone, does not provide a uniform amounts of levothyroxine.
Answered on Aug 11, 2018
12
12 thanks
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Amour is just fine: Armour thyroid is one of the better medications for hypothyroidism, because it mimics natural thyroid hormone levels way better than synthroid (thyroxine) does. The company that made Armour did at one point change the formulation; people had to chew it to get absorption, but since then it has changed again, and the current formulation is just fine. Iron and magnesium can inhibit absorption. So take it alone.
Answered on Nov 30, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
He/she will not: Armour brand dessicated thyroid is no longer the first choice of real thyroidologists to treat hypothyroidism. Be weary of anyone foisting it on you. ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid meds: I cannot give good answer as I do not know you like your Drs there do. But sounds like you are on too much but you did not send normal values for that ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
16 years experience Pharmacology
Thyroid: Hypothyroidism.
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradford Mitchell
33 years experience General Surgery
It is possible.: If the thyroid hormone dose is too high you might have an increased appetite. If the dose is adjusted appropriately (normal tsh), it would be very unl ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month