A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how far am i from death? i've been bulimic for four years. my bulimia is very severe, very painful gastroenteritis. and very low blood pressure:91/48.

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience Cardiology
If you have to ask..: If you have to ask, you're in some trouble already. The blood pressure is not an immediate problem - the eating disorder is. Please see a professional specializing in eating disorders, and specifically in eating disorders for professional help - long term damage to your body is the rule not the exception if you stay on this path.
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Hard to say: I think it's particularly sad that you are asking this question. While it is difficult to predict your future without more specific clinical information (like lab values), i can tell that you realize you are at grave risk for dying. If you don't want to die, please seek immediate medical attention. Again, I am sad about this.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Stephen Perret
14 years experience Child Psychiatry
BE CAREFUL!: Bulimia is a dangerous illness but it can be treated! the reason it's dangerous is because vomiting disrupts your body's chemical balances. These can cause seizure and heart-attacks. I would seek professional help immediately.
Answered on Feb 22, 2014
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
None: There is not interaction between those two. Hope he feels better.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Okay: There's no interaction with these two either. So which is it - Promethazine or zofran (ondansetron)?
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manjeet Singh
9 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
No: Just stopping Propanolol doesn't increase the risk of death. Unsure why you were on this medication but if you have been assured by a physician then i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See the psychiatrist: On base and get into psychotherapy for your bulimia. The psychiatrist will decide how much of a medical workup you will need. See your family docto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month