U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant if the condom slipped?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Yes: Condom use is an effective way to prevent pregnancy, but proper use and a good fit are essential. As a result, condom use alone is not the most effective form of birth control.
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
ABSOLUTELY: Condoms are only 85-90% effective. The condom may fall off during withdrawal of the penis and sperm can find their way back up into the vagina, through the cervix, up the uterus, and into the fallopian tube where an anxious egg await. It only takes one sperm to penetrate the egg and a male ejaculate may contains as many as 150, 000, 000 of them.

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the likelihood of being pregnant if the condom slipped?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Risk is there: If the condom slipped with seepage of ejaculate - the risk would be approximately the same as having unprotected vaginal intercourse.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me what are all the possible ways to get pregnant if you use a condom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Condom: If the condom is loosely fitting, if the penis is removed first from the vagina and then the condom is removed, it the condom has a tear in it. If the condom isn't put on until after pre-ejaculation.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant if the condom remains intact?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Codoms Fail: Even if the condom appears "intact", it can still have small holes present in its' material allowing sperm to "escape" and pregnancy to follow. Always use a vaginal "backup" spermicide with a condom to avoid this scenario.
TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can you get pregnant if you use a condom?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly but: Not likely unless it breaks or leaks. It is effective but not 100%.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
How did i get pregnant if i used a condom?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
Can you get pregnant if u dont use condom?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Might you get pregnant using expired condoms?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
