A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my son is dating a girl diagnosed with hpv, what should he look out for?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Finke
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Warts: Hpv is a group of viruses that are extremely common. If your son has not received the Gardasil vaccine and she has a history of genital warts, then he could be at risk of getting the strain of hpv responsible for warts. They would be visible, raised projections from the skin around the vagina, vulva, anus, thighs. Most likely, she has a strain of hpv found on pap smear but might not have warts.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Carla Enriquez
50 years experience Pediatrics
Use a condom: If your son has sexual relations with the woman with hpv, they should always use a condom. Of course, even if she were hpv negative they should always use a condom.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. David Finke
Dr. David Finke commented
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I agree...condom use is a good idea; it doesn't always protect against HPV as the virus is so small.
Oct 2, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible HPV warts: Hpv is a group of viruses that are extremely common. If your son has not received the Gardasil vaccine and she has a history of genital warts, then he ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can infect : Hpv virus can cause oral infection and is known to cause throat and oral cancer.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
43 years experience Dentistry
YES: Oral sex is a mode of transmission of the hp virus. Men and women may develop oral cancer too, as a result.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
UR at risk for HPV: Unfortunately. Consult your Dr. if you notice any changes on your penis, or with urinary stream which could be due to HPV. Please use condoms from now ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month