U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does costochondritis cause nausea?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
No: Costochondritis causes pain and tenderness in the chest wall. It should not be related to nausea.
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Not directly: It is inflammation of the cartilage between ribs in the chest wall or rib cage. It is treated with anti inflammatory medication.
Dr. Atique Mirza
Cardiology 31 years experience
May be !!: If you have severe pain from it you may get nausea or if you are taking pain medications for it that also may cause nausea. There is no direct correlation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked about a 42-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
