U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

is stomach pain a typical symptom of alcohol withdrawal in alcoholics?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Alcohol withdrawl: Yes. Stomach and other body pains are typical.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Nausea, vomiting and diarrhea may occur in withdrawal, and sometimes repeated vomiting will result in stomach pain, and diarrhea may be associated with cramping. Alcoholics, however, do have much more likelihood of gastritis, pancreatitis and alcoholic hepatitis, all of which can cause pain, and it can worsen peptic ulcer and cause bleeding as well. This should be evaluated by a physician asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
