A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get seizures and throw up if you take sleeping pills and drink alcohol at the same time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Cohen
27 years experience Family Medicine
That...and worse!!!: You should never drink alcohol and take any form of sleeping "pill" as the combination is potentially lethal! please stop this practice immediately; if you continue to have 'vomiting' seek your doctor out as this could be from the excessive alcohol use; of a gastroenterologic complication from it.
Answered on May 3, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Vikas Duvvuri
15 years experience Psychiatry
See below: Sleeping pills of the benzodiazepine class reduce the tendency for seizures. Alcohol has a similar effect. However, during withdrawal from alcohol or frequent sleepng pill use the risk of seizures goes up as the brain has gotten used to their activity.
Answered on Nov 13, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Stay off alcohol: Alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good, ever, so stay away from it. Consult a neurologist for your epilepsy. Wish you good health!
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
14 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, no, no: Taking more wellbutrin (bupropion) than your doctor prescribes can definitely increase your likelihood of seizure, but stopping wellbutrin (bupropion) ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Intolerance: Several possibilities, including quantity of ingestion. Sounds like you experience stomach reaction to drinking alcohol and you likely have very low ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
20 years experience Neurology
Generally no: Keppra, also known as levetiracetam, should not cause a positive alcohol breath test. You should look for other causes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month