U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is there anything i can do to help treat eczema, besides applying topical steroids medications?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Manav Singla
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Inhibit Calcineurin: There is another group of topical drugs that are not steroids, and are very effective for eczema. These are called calcineurin inhibitors and include protopic® and elidel®. These medications are safe for use on the face as well as on the rest of the body. They should be used sparingly on affected areas only. They sometimes burn a bit; refrigerating helps. Let your doc explain the fda warning.
Dr. Javier Chinen
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
Petrolleum jelly: Keeping the skin moist is one of the most important measures. Both ointments and lotions can do this, ointments are more effective, but less friendly to caregivers. Since about half of the children with eczema have an associated food allergy, it is helpful to watch if exacerbations are related to particular foods.
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Protect: Avoid things that make you break out, soaps & wetness. Wash your hands only when necessary. Wear gloves when needed. Wear clothes made of cotton. Bathe only with a small amount of mild unscented soap, such as dove. Keep the water temperature cool or warm, not hot. Use the medicine your doctor gave you. Use a plain moisturizer daily. Avoid scratching or rubbing the itchy area. Manage stress.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my child catch eczema from other kids at school?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Eczema is not contagious, .
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure for eczema or dermatitis?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
No: Eczema, or atopic dermatitis, is a hereditary condition, much like asthma or hay fever. Most grow out of eczema by 10-11 years old. It is estimated that ~15% continue to have eczema into adulthood. These individuals tend to have allergies to many things, and the disease is chronic. Treatment goal is generally to control flares rather than cure.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can sickle cell anemia retard a child's growth? Can steroids help?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes. Steroids-no: Growth failure and delayed puberty are common in children with scd. Most have detectable growth retardation that affects weight more than height by the age of two years. Tratment with Hydroxyurea early and close f/u is necessary.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve the itching from my eczema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Oral antihistamines: Eczema is an inflammatory disorder driven by excessive histamine release, much like asthma and hay fever. Taking oral antihistamines, such as Claritin (loratadine) and zyrtec, will blunt the inflammatory response as a result of histamine release, thereby reducing the itching sensation. This is, of course, in addition to proper dry skin care with routine use of moisturizers.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
