U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does pleurotomy during internal mammary artery harvest increase post-op issues?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
Pleurotomy: No, during open heart surgery a chest tube will reinflate the lung and it usually heals rather quickly.
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
Cardiology 18 years experience
It may: Based on studies pleurotomy seems to increase rates of atelectasis (lung colapse) and pleural effusions (fluid around the lungs), although no impact on clinical outcome or length of hospital stay has been demonstrated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
