A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how likely am i to panic while having a dobutamine stress test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bart Denys
38 years experience Cardiology
Panic stress test: My dearest...Probably not more likely than during any other test... Panick attacks are a personal response to a trigger, consciously or not. If you are well instructed/educated about the test, it should lower pre test anxiety. Understand that Dobutamine will increase heart rate and may be perceived as a "stronger" heart beat. Talk to your doctor about your concerns. Good luck! go for it :-).
Answered on Apr 19, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Stern
45 years experience Cardiology
IV Chemical Stress: An intravenous is started . A radioactive substance is given and a picture of the heart muscle at rest is taken. Then Dobutamine is dripped in to incr ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Lexiscan: The lexi study uses radioisotopes for imaging, the echo study uses ultrasound and no radioactive exposure. Lexiscan agent is not a heart stimulant, D ... Read More
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Rubin
46 years experience Cardiology
Nuclear stress : No as the caffeine affects the isotope used.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Nothing : This will not affect the test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month