U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

hi. i am 31 years old married and have 1 kid. i was experiencing scanty periods since the last 3 months, although they came on time. this time, the flow was noticeably low and lasted for 1 day only. i went to the gynecologist and was diagnosed with hypert

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Weiss
Endocrinology 46 years experience
Overactive : Overactive thyroid will not make you infertile. But do not get pregnant until your thyroid is taken care of. You most likely have a condition called graves disease. There are other causes of hyperthyroidism though. You should see an endocrinologist for this problem. Hyperthyroidism is very curable. Depending on the cause, there are a number of therapies. See the link below.
Dr. Shannon Heitritter
Endocrinology 21 years experience
I : I wanted to start by reassuring you that hyperthyroidism is very treatable! the first step will be for your endocrinologist to determine the underlying cause of your hyperthyroidism. There are 3 main causes of hyperthyroidism: graves' disease, nodular goiter, or thyroiditis. The way to determine the type of hyperthyroidism you have is by checking a thyroid scan. Sometimes an additional blood test (called "tsi" -- looking for a specific type of thyroid antibody) can be helpful as well. There is a medication that can treat your hyperthyroidism that is well tolerated and generally considered to be safe when trying to conceive. Once your thyroid levels have normalized, you will have normal fertility so do not worry. It is very important for your health and the health of the baby to have normal thyroid levels when you conceive and during your pregnancy so you do want to be monitored carefully in the upcoming months. This is very treatable and would expect you'll do beautifully with appropriate therapy. Best wishes.
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Need : Need not to be worried. Your free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are a tad elevated despite TSH suppression. Although such findings are consistent with hyperthyroidism, the cause remains to be clear. Your possibilities include transient thyroiditis, early stage of graves' disease, or benign toxic adenoma. Performing anti-thyroid antibodies and thyroid ultra sound with repeat of thyroid levels will help towards your diagnosis. Sometimes a thyroid scan can also be helpful. There is treatment and depending on what you have, you can have better planning as far as future pregnancy. Your fertility health outlook remains excellent despite your unexpected lab results. On final note, make sure your are not pregnant ! (tsh drops during pregnancy due to rise of HCG hormone). Good luck. Cayce t. Jehaimi, M.D., faap pediatric endocrinology & diabetes the children's hospital of southwest florida fort myers, fl usa.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
