U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can you get pregnant having anal sex? is true that when air hits sperm, it dies?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. You can't get pregnant from oral sex alone. The sperm does not die immediately upon hitting air. However it will die much more quickly than if kept in a warm, moist environment, like a woman's body.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Agree with Dr. Fowler. In addition, anal sex (about which you asked) is another issue. The male penetrating should be wearing a condom and using lubricant for protection of both of you. Have answered your question elsewhere.
Feb 12, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks Dr. R. Appreciate pick up on oral vs anal. Heidi
Feb 12, 2013
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Not likely: I could think of some strange circumstances, but they would literally be first time case reports. On the other hand, leakage of semen from the anus onto the labial surface and then into the vaginal opening is not inconceivable, but have never heard of this actually occurring.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Unlikely: Wrong orifice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Gaffney, SC
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i be pregnant from anal sex? What if the sperm leaks out of my anus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Not likely: No, anatomically not possible unless his aim was very, very bad. You do need to be using some barrier protection however to protect from possible std's/hiv.
Gaffney, SC
A 22-year-old female asked:

How likely is it to be pregnant if sperm leaks out of the anus after anal sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Not likely: No, anatomically not possible unless his aim was very, very bad. You do need to be using some barrier protection however to protect from possible std's/hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 21, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
