A member asked:

If an aggressive child has oppositional defiant disorder is it possible they will grow out of it?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Kevin Windisch answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

No: Without good, consistent psychotherapy for the parent and child this will not likely improve itself.

Answered 4/5/2013

6.4k views

Thank

It depends: The younger that aggressive and oppositional symptoms are seen between the ages of 5 and 13, the more likely it is that it will last a lifetime if appropriate treatment is not given. Conduct problems that begin in adolescence and are not severe, often end in adolescence. Treatment for the first group is often family therapy, skill building, multi-agency case management, and intensive services.

Answered 4/22/2019

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Carla Enriquez answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Comorbidity?: Oppositionality is often a surrogate for other conditions such as adhd, bipolar disorder, depression, learning disability, & commonly, anxiety disorder. These conditions need to be excluded &/or addressed. Often LD children have poor apprehension of their environment & react aggressively to what they can't suss out. Conduct problems cause increased risk for future drug, alcohol & tobacco abuse.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral

Not very likely: Odd is a diagnosable psychiatric disorder, not a developmental stage to be outgrown. Adhd, mood disorders, autistic spectrum disorders, and language delays are some disorders that co-occur with odd. A genetic or other medical condition may underlie the behavioral symptoms. Accurate diagnoses can direct very helpful treatments when parents, providers and educators work together.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is oppositional defiant disorder(odd)?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers