U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i don't know what to do about severe sharp lower back pain, numbness in right and left leg, and pain and pressure in testicles i have been experiencing progressive lower back pain for 3 months. sometimes my right and left leg go numb, like their asleep.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carl Spivak
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 28 years experience
Sciatica : Sciatica is back and leg pain resulting from compression of the sciatic nerve as it leaves the spine. You should see a spine specialist or spine surgeon for proper work-up and treatment of your pain. If you are not responding to conservative treatment you may be candidate for steroid injections or back surgery. Today many back surgeries can be done through very small incisions producing less damage and quicker recovery. Please see my health guide on lumbar disk herniations and sciatica. Good luck!
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Pinched Nerve: Sounds like you have a pinched nerve in your back. I would suggest seeing a pain/spine specialist to evaluate you further to evaluate what level and what can be done to treat you. There are interventional treatments besides medications and surgeries that might reduce or eliminate the pain altogether.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
